Privacy/Terms

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

The Real Estate Council of Alberta adheres to a strict privacy policy.

Download the complete RECA Privacy Policy, Practices & Procedures

For more information contact RECA’s Privacy Officer at info@reca.ca and put ATTN: Privacy Officer in your subject line.

 

Privacy at RECA

RECA is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information of members of the public and industry professionals.

Personal information means information that reveals a distinctive trait about or helps to identify an individual and is not available in the public domain. It does not include business contact information.

RECA is responsible for maintaining and protecting all personal information that is either in its custody or under its control. In carrying out its responsibility, RECA will do what a reasonable person would think is appropriate in the circumstances.

RECA is a regulatory body with education, licensing, investigative, and disciplinary powers under the Real Estate Act (Act). Depending on circumstances, RECA may record personal information by way of digital recording or other technique. RECA may collect, use, or disclose these recordings with or without consent of an individual in accordance with the Act and the Personal Information Protection Act.

RECA’s executive director is responsible for RECA’s compliance with PIPA and the RECA Privacy Policy. The executive director delegates authority to RECA’s General Counsel, who acts as RECA’s Chief Privacy Officer. The Chief Privacy Officer will answer questions about the purposes of collection, use and disclosure of personal information, and assist in handling requests or complaints relating to RECA’s obligations under PIPA.

Terms of Use

Please read these terms carefully before using this website. Using this website indicates that you understand and accept these terms. Do not use this website if you do not accept or understand these terms.

1. Legal Terms

i. The Real Estate Council of Alberta (RECA) owns all content on this website or obtained permission to use content on this website.

ii. The sections dealing with RECA as an organization, the council, consumer information, licensing, complaints and discipline, legislation, newsletters, education, licensing database, disciplinary and appeal decisions, and publications and resources on this site are intended for private, non-commercial use.

iii. These terms forbid any commercial use of the information, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, without prior written consent of RECA.

iv. Deep linking to this website is strictly prohibited without the prior written authority of RECA.

v. Subject to these Terms of Use, users may print or otherwise save individual pages for private use.

vi. The data that is contained on this website – including but not limited to the sections listed above – may not be downloaded, duplicated, redistributed, retransmitted, removed, modified or altered in any respect, merged with other data or be supplemented with additional information or published in any form, in whole or in part for commercial use.

vii. The user acknowledges that he/she does not acquire any ownership rights by downloading RECA website material.

viii. By accessing this site, or by downloading the data, the user confirms agreement with and acceptance of the foregoing and aforementioned terms of use.

2. Lawful Use

Users of the RECA website shall use the website for lawful purposes only. The user shall not post or transmit through the website any material which:

i. disrupts or interferes with another person’s use of this site;

ii. is unlawful, threatening, abusive, defamatory, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, vulgar, obscene, profane or otherwise objectionable;

iii. encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, gives rise to civil liability or otherwise violates any law; or contains advertising or any solicitation with respect to products or services, unless RECA has expressly approved such material in advance of its transmission.

3. Intellectual Property

RECA owns the RECA trademark that is displayed on this site. Nothing contained on this site gives any user the right or license to use any trademark displayed on this site without the express permission of RECA. This site is protected by copyright. Users are prohibited from modifying, copying, distributing, transmitting, displaying, publishing, selling, licensing, creating derivative works or using any content available on or through the RECA website for commercial or public purposes.

4. Links and Third Party Content

Deep linking to this website is strictly prohibited without the prior written authority of RECA.

Links on the RECA website to third-party websites are provided solely as a convenience. If you use these links, you will leave the RECA website. RECA is not responsible for the contents of any off-site pages or any other sites linked to RECA’s website. RECA does not control any of these sites or their content and RECA does not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, as well as any results that may be obtained from using them. If you decide to access any of the third-party websites linked to this website, you do this entirely at your own risk.

5. Disclaimer of Liability and Warranty

While, RECA makes every effort to ensure that the material on this site is current and accurate, RECA cannot guarantee that the website will be free from errors. In addition, RECA reserves the right to terminate, change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of the website, including the availability of features, at any time without notice or liability. You acknowledge that your use or reliance on the RECA website or materials is at your own risk.

The RECA website is provided on an “as is” basis without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including but not limited to warranties of title or implied warranties or merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.

6. Controlling Law

The Terms of Use and Legal Restrictions shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the province of Alberta, and laws of Canada, without regard to its conflict of law rules. Any cause of action of any nature arising out of the Terms of Use and Legal Restrictions shall be brought in the City of Calgary, and Province of Alberta, Canada.

7. Revisions to the Terms of Use and Legal Restrictions

RECA may at any time revise the Terms of Use and Legal Restrictions by updating the website. All users of this site are bound by these terms of use and legal restrictions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review any changes to these requirements.

If you have any comments or questions about RECA’s Terms of Use and Legal Restrictions, or how it pertains to this website, please contact:

Real Estate Council of Alberta
202, 1506 11 Avenue SW
Calgary, AB T3C 0M9
Phone: (403) 228-2954
Toll free in Alberta: 1-888-425-2754
Fax: (403) 228-3065
Email: info@reca.ca